Com. v. Pitzer, N.
[…] stops as follows:

         Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion
         that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he
         may stop a vehicle upon request or signal, for the purpose
         of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
         responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
         number or the driver's license, or to secure other
         information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
         necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).        In interpreting this provision, this Court has

concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a

motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose . . .

[since, i]n effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other

information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce

the provisions of this title’—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying

purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291

(Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations omitted). We examine the totality of

the circumstances in the course of reviewing whether an officer had