United States v. Deshawn Dozier
[…] D. Having made the above determination, we then consider whether the underlying offense is a categorical match for a generic “controlled substance offense.” As noted above, a controlled substance offense is an offense that “prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). The underlying statutory offense at issue, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401, provides “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a). Accordingly, the act and related intent elements of § 60A-4-401(a) are no broader than those of the generic offense. 13 However, a controlled substance offense must also be a felony punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.