United States Court of Appeals
[…] Swaby lawfully entered the United States on a tourist
visa in May 1996, and he adjusted to lawful permanent resident
status on May 14, 2010. On September 4, 2013, Swaby pled nolo
contendere in Rhode Island Superior Court to three counts of
manufacturing, delivering, or possessing with intent to distribute
a controlled substance -- to wit, marijuana -- in violation of
Rhode Island General Laws Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i). In
consequence, on February 25, 2015, the Department of Homeland
Security ("DHS") served Swaby with a Notice to Appear ("NTA").
The NTA charged Swaby with removability under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(B)(i).
That provision of federal immigration law authorizes the
removal of an alien convicted of a violation of any federal or
state law "relating to a controlled substance (as defined in
section 802 of Title 21)." Section 802 of Title 21 limits the
term "controlled substance" to a "drug or other substance" included
in one of the five federal drug schedules. 21 U.S.C § 802(6).
- 2 -
Swaby initially chose to appear pro se before the
Immigration Judge ("IJ"), whereupon Swaby admitted the allegations