State on behalf of Natalya B. & Nikiah A. v. Bishop A.
[…] BISHOP A. Cite as 24 Neb. App. 477 (b) Best Interests The court found that parenting time with Bishop is in the children’s best interests. The March 2016 order established a plan to gradually reintroduce visits between Bishop and the children in a safe, controlled environment and to work up to longer periods of unsupervised parenting time. Mimi argues the district court erred by finding that any parenting time with Bishop is in the children’s best interests. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923(1) (Reissue 2016) states that the best interests of a child require a parenting arrangement and parenting plan providing for a “child’s safety, emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and continuous school attendance and progress for school-age chil- dren.”