Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
STATE ON BEHALF OF NATALYA B. & NIKIAH A. v. BISHOP A.
Cite as 24 Neb. App. 477
(b) Best Interests
The court found that parenting time with Bishop is in the
children’s best interests. The March 2016 order established a
plan to gradually reintroduce visits between Bishop and the
children in a safe, controlled environment and to work up to
longer periods of unsupervised parenting time. Mimi argues
the district court erred by finding that any parenting time with
Bishop is in the children’s best interests.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923(1) (Reissue 2016) states that
the best interests of a child require a parenting arrangement
and parenting plan providing for a “child’s safety, emotional
growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and
continuous school attendance and progress for school-age chil-
dren.” Section 43-2923(6) states that the court shall consider
the best interests of the minor children, which includes, but is
not limited to the following factors:
(a) The relationship of the minor child to each parent
prior to the commencement of the action or any subse-
quent hearing;