State Of Washington v. Joseph Marion Peterson
[…] See In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). In M.K., we addressed whether an appeal was moot after an involuntary commitment period had expired. We held that “it is clear that MK’s appeal of his involuntary commitment order is not moot, despite the treatment period in the challenged order having expired, because a trial court presiding over future involuntary commitment hearings may consider MK’s prior involuntary commitment orders when making its commitment 3 RCW 71.09.040(4) provides, “If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to the custody of the department of social and health services for placement in a total confinement facility operated by the department. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial.” 11 No. 47661-4-II determination.” 168 Wn. App. at 629. Although M.K. addressed an issue of mootness, rather than whether the appellant was an aggrieved party, the reasoning is similar.