I attest to the accuracy and
[…] may mask a host of reasons why a statute, apparently clear and unambiguous on its face, may
for one reason or another give rise to legitimate (i.e., nonfrivolous) differences of opinion
concerning the statute’s meaning.” State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 9, 136 N.M. 372, 98
P.3d 1022 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, “[t]he plain meaning
rule must yield on occasion to an intention otherwise discerned in terms of equity, legislative
history, or other sources.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{7} Section 13-1-30(A) addresses the applicability of the Procurement Code. It provides
that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code, that code shall apply to every
expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of
tangible personal property, services[,] and construction.” An “expenditure” is “[t]he act or
process of spending or using money, time, energy, etc.; esp., the disbursement of funds . .
. [or a] sum paid out.” Black’s Law Dictionary 698 (10th ed. 2014). Mira argues that,
although the Procurement Code clearly applies to “every expenditure,” nothing in Section
13-1-30 indicates that it applies only when there is an expenditure. But this argument ignores
the second sentence of Section 13-1-30(A), which states that the Procurement Code “also
applies to concession contracts at the New Mexico state fair in excess of twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000), whether those concession contracts generate revenue and earnings or
expand [sic] funds.” (Emphasis added.) A “concession” contract is “[a] government grant
for specific privileges.” Black’s Law Dictionary 350; see 19.5.1.7(J) NMAC (“ ‘Concession
contract’ means an agreement between the department and a person, or business entity,