Counties: Planning and Zoning: Subdivision Regulations: Fees: County may not prevent
[…] Except as provided in subdivision 2, if a deed or other instrument conveys a
parcel of land that is less than a whole parcel of land as described in the current
tax list, the county auditor shall not transfer or divide the land in the auditor’s
official records, and the county recorder shall not file and record the instrument,
unless the instrument of conveyance contains a certification by the county
treasurer that the taxes due in the current tax year for the whole parcel have been
paid. This certification is in addition to the certification for delinquent tax
required by section 272.12.
(Emphasis added). Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 272.16 (2002) provides in part:
Subdivision 1. Transfer of specific part. When any part less than the whole of
any parcel of land, as charged in the tax lists, is conveyed, the county auditor shall
transfer the same whenever the seller and purchaser agree, in a writing signed by
them, or personally appear before the county auditor and agree, upon the amount
of the net tax capacity to be transferred therewith. If the seller and purchaser do
not so agree, the county auditor shall make a division of the net tax capacity that
appears just to the auditor.
Finally, Minn. Stat. § 373.41 (2002) authorizes the county to fix and charge fees not
otherwise fixed by law for recording, filing or certification of any document by a county official.
As a general matter, government agencies clearly may require the payment of lawful fees prior to