HOSPITAL DISTRICTS: CONTRACTS: Hospital Districts created under Minn. Stat.
[…] Ronald R. Frauenshuh, Sr.
May 8, 2002
Page 2
First Minn. Stat. § 471.345 (2000) (the Uniform Municipal Contracting Law) requires a
contract for over $50,0001 entered into by a “municipality” for “construction, alteration, repair or
maintenance of real property to be let upon public solicitation of sealed bids.”
Second, a “municipality” for purposes of this requirement is defined as.
“a county, town, city, school district or other municipal corporation or political
subdivision of the state authorized by law to enter into contracts.”
(Emphasis added). According to Minn. Stat. § 447.31, subd. 6, a hospital district “created or
reorganized under sections 447.31 to 447.37 is a municipal corporation and a political
subdivision of the state. . .” Therefore, a hospital district such as the Paynesville Area District is
plainly subject to the requirements of section 471.345.
Third, section 471.345 was first enacted in 1969. See Act of June 4, 1969, Ch. 934, § 1,
1969 Minn.