Op. Atty. Gen. 159a-3
[…] However, the
statutory provisions precluding a school district from proceeding with construction based on a
negative review and continent were not enacted until 1990. Minn. Laws 1990, ch. 562, art. 5 .

§ 1, subd. 3.

By contrast the statutory provisions providing for a special election by petition of the
voters significantly predate 1990. The provisions of section 205A. 05, subdivision 1. providing
for a special election by petition of the voters as enacted in 1987. are substantially identical to
those contained in its longstanding predecessor. l_\/linn. Stat. § 123.32. subd. 22 (1986). which
was repealed in the same 1987 law. Minn. l_a\vs l987. ch. 266. art. l. § 52 and art. 2. § 14.
Minn. Stat. § 645.37 t 1996) provides in relevant part that:

When a law is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted

in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing la\v. :he earlier law
shall be construed as continued in active operation

Messrs. Roszak and Squires
Page 10

Thus, afier receipt of a petition, Minn. Stat. § 205A.05. subd. l, containing substantially
the same language construed in Op. Atty. Gen. 159-a-3, May 25, 1970_. generally requires a _