Op. Atty. Gen. 159a-3
[…] subdivision 1 (Supp. 1997) is substantially identical to its predecessor. ;\/Iinn. Stat. § 123.32,
subd. 22, (1986). The language of section 123.32, subdivision 22. relied upon in Op. Atty. Gen.
159-a-3, May 25, 1970, remained.the same until its repeal in 1987. That language provided in

relevant part that:

The board of an independent district may and upon petition . . . shall by
resolution call a special election to vote on any matter requiring approval of the
voters of the district.

The new special election provision, enacted as section 205A.05_. subdivision 1 provides in

relevant part that:

Upon petition . . . the school board shall by resolution call a special

election to vote on any matter requiring approval of the voters of a
district

Consequently, for purposes of responding to your first question, the provisions of the new school
district special election statute contain substantially the same terms as its immediate predecessor.
'l`hus, we conclude that your first question is resolved by Op. Atty. Gen. 159-a-3, May 25, 1970.