Op. Atty. Gen. 159a-3
[…] follows the procedure set out in Section 121.148. subd. 3. we answer your question in the

negative Minn. Stat. § 121.148, subd. 3(c) provides that:

A school board mgv_ngt_pmgej_d_with_c_o_n§tni§jio_n if the state board of

education upholds the commissioners negative review and comment or
the commissioners negative review and comment is not appealed.

(Emphasis added.) To give effect to the impact of a negative review and comment we believe
the phrase “proceed with construction" in clause (c) includes those items identified in section

121.15. subd. 6 (Supp. 1997) as part of an entire project leading up to the construction. expansion

Messrs. Roszak and Squires
Page 9

or remodeling of a school building. Thus, a school district which receives a negative review and
comment “must not initiate an installment contract for purchase or a lease agreement

hold a referendum for bonds, nor solicit bids for new construction, expansion, or remodeling or
an education facility . . . Minn. Stat. § 121.15, subd. 6. We reach this conclusion since each of
these activities involves an expenditure of funds and some involve long term commitments by a
school district where the school district has been precluded by a negative review and comment