Danielle Estrada v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] LMP Trust Provision constitutes an unlawful deduction under California Labor

Code § 222, and that the $.09-per-hour contribution was not listed on Plaintiffs’

wage statements, in violation of California Labor Code § 226. Plaintiffs further

allege that this practice constituted a violation of the California Unfair Competition

Law (“UCL”), California Business & Professions Code § 17200, et seq. After

Kaiser removed the case to federal court, the district court denied Plaintiffs’

motion to remand and concluded that Section 301 preempted Plaintiffs’ state law

claims. We affirm.

      We conclude that resolving Plaintiffs’ claims as alleged would require a

court to interpret the CBA.

      1. California Labor Code § 222 makes it unlawful “in case of any wage

agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully

or with intent to defraud an employee . . . to withhold from said employee any part

of the wage agreed upon.” Identifying the “wage agreed upon” is therefore a

necessary first step to resolve Plaintiffs’ section 222 claim. Plaintiffs allege that

the “wage agreed upon” can be discerned from the National Agreement. They

claim that “[t]he agreed-upon wage terms of the 2005, 2010 and 2012 National