Court of Appeals
[…] required to register as a sex offender may petition the court for an exemption from sex-offender
registration if he establishes his eligibility to do so. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.301(a)
(West Supp. 2016). As applicable to the facts of this case, a person is eligible to petition for an
exemption from sex-offender registration if (1) the person is required to register only as a result of
a single reportable conviction or adjudication and (2) the court has entered an affirmative finding
described by Article 42.017. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.301(b) (West Supp. 2016).
Article 42.017 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
In the trial of an offense under Section 21.11 or 22.011, Penal Code, the
judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in
the judgment in the case if the judge determines that:
(1) at the time of the offense, the defendant was not more than four years
older than the victim or intended victim and the victim or intended victim was at
least 15 years of age; and
2
Further, during the plea hearing, Morales confirmed that his attorney and the court-provided interpreter explained the
plea agreement to him and that he understood the nature and content of the documents when he signed them. Morales
further informed the trial court that he made the decision to plead guilty because he was, in fact, guilty of the offense.
5
(2) the conviction is based solely on the ages of the defendant and the victim
or intended victim at the time of the offense.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.017(a) (West Supp. 2016).
The trial court’s judgment contains the following language referencing Article 42.017:
The Court FINDS that at the time of the offense, Defendant was younger than
nineteen (19) years of age and the victim was at least thirteen (13) years of age. The
Court FURTHER FINDS that the conviction is based solely on the ages of
Defendant and the victim or intended victim at the time of the offense. [TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.017].
Morales argues that this language should be deleted from the judgment because the record
conclusively established that Morales was thirty-three years old at the time of the offense. The
State concedes the error. We have the authority to modify the judgment to make the record speak
the truth when the matter has been called to our attention by any source. French v. State, 830
S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). Because we conclude that