NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] A
judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when “there is no substantial
evidence to warrant a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a).
¶23 As charged here, a person commits first-degree murder by:
1. Intending or knowing that his conduct will cause death,
such person causes the death of another with
premeditation, or
2. Acting either alone or with one or more other persons such
person commits or attempts to commit . . . sexual assault
. . . [or] burglary . . ., and in the course of . . . such offense
. . . , such person or another person causes the death of any
person.
A.R.S. § 13-1105(A); 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 307, § 7 (1st Reg. Sess.).2
Under subsection (A)(2)’s felony-murder provision, no specific mental state
is required “other than what is required for the commission of any of the
enumerated felonies.” A.R.S. § 13-1105(B); 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 307,
§ 7 (1st Reg. Sess.). Because the jury unanimously found Love guilty of both
premeditated and felony murder, substantial evidence supporting either
theory is sufficient to sustain his conviction.