State of Minnesota v. Steven Hamilton Whitney
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not disturb a guilty verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). A person who intentionally damages a building with a fire that he started or accelerated using a flammable liquid commits first-degree arson. Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 3(a), (b)(4) (2014). The jury was instructed that a flammable liquid is “any liquid having a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit and having a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 pounds per square inch absolute at 100 degrees Fahrenheit.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 3(b)(3) (2014). Whitney contends that the state did not meet its burden of proof because it failed to prove that gasoline’s vapor pressure met the vapor-pressure requirement in the definition of a flammable liquid.