James Linn v. BCBSM, Inc.
[…] Occhino v. Grover, 640 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. May 28, 2002). If the statute is ambiguous, meaning that it is susceptible to more than one interpretation, we may look beyond statutory language to discern legislative intent. Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 73 (Minn. 2012). Legislative intent includes such matters as the necessity and occasion for the law and the consequences of a particular interpretation. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1), (6). 12 Minnesota Statutes section 62Q.73, subdivision 8, plainly provides that “[a] decision rendered [on external review] shall be nonbinding on the enrollee and binding on the health plan company.”7 In common usage, “binding” means “imposing or commanding adherence to a commitment, an obligation, or a duty.”