This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] judgment.” Osborne v. Twin Town Bowl, Inc., 749 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. 2008)
(quotation omitted).
Thus, the district court did not err by granting Lois and Karon’s motion for summary
judgment.
11
II. Sanctions
Lois and Karon argue that the district court erred by denying their motion for
sanctions. They contend that sanctions are appropriate because Dean and his attorney filed
a petition for a formal adjudication of intestacy despite knowing that Alice had executed a
will.
Lois and Karon sought sanctions under rule 11 of the Minnesota Rules of Civil
Procedure and section 549.211 of the Minnesota Statutes. Under the rule, whenever an
attorney files a pleading, motion, or other paper with the court, the attorney is “certifying
that to the best of [his] knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry
reasonable under the circumstances, . . . the allegations and other factual contentions have
evidentiary support or . . . are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable
opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.02. An objective
standard of reasonableness applies. Uselman v. Uselman, 464 N.W.2d 130, 142-43 (Minn.
1990). A similar standard is imposed by the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 549.211 (2016). If