Kenneth Kennedy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Vol. 2, p. 28. Generally, “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner …commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b)(1) (2014). However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the offense “is committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d)(2). “As used in this section, ‘public safety official’ means: (1) a law enforcement officer[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-2- 1(a)(1).