Kansas City Services, Inc. v. Bryan Connan, Julie Connan, and Connan's Zionsville Investors, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court’s order struck that particular balance. KCS has not established

       that the trial court’s order of base restitution in the amount of $22,046.65 was

       inequitable.2


                                     II. Pre-Judgment Interest
[12]   KCS contends that the trial court also abused its discretion in not awarding it

       the $72,000.00 in pre-judgment interest it requested. Indiana Code section 34-

       51-4-7 provides that “[t]he court may award prejudgment interest as part of a

       judgment.” Indiana Code section 34-51-4-9 provides that “[t]he court shall

       compute the prejudgment interest at the simple rate of interest determined by

       the court. The rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per

       year and not more than ten percent (10%) per year.”


                The prejudgment interest statute permits the trial court to award
                prejudgment interest, but does not require an award of
                prejudgment interest. We review a trial court’s ruling on a