VIEIRA-SUAREZ, LAURA, PEOPLE v
[…] The People contend that County Court erred in dismissing that count because the evidence satisfies the elements of perjury and might warrant a conviction, and because there is sufficient corroboration that defendant testified falsely. We agree. Pursuant to Penal Law § 210.15, one “is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he [or she] swears falsely and when his [or her] false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.” Penal Law § 210.50 states, “In any prosecution for perjury, except a prosecution based upon inconsistent statements pursuant to section 210.20 . . . , falsity of a statement may not be established by the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness.”