United States v. Otto Hendrick Horsting, III
[…] otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk
             of physical injury to another.




                                         2
              Case: 16-13156    Date Filed: 02/03/2017   Page: 3 of 6


18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). The first prong of this definition is sometimes called the

“elements clause,” while the second prong contains the “enumerated crimes” and

“residual” clauses. United States v. Owens, 672 F.3d 966, 968 (11th Cir. 2012).

      Horsting’s relevant prior conviction was under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), which

makes it a crime if any person “by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or

attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to

obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to,

or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit

union, or any savings and loan association.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). For § 2113(a)

purposes, “intimidation occurs when an ordinary person in the teller’s position

reasonably could infer a threat of bodily harm from the defendant’s acts.” United

States v. Kelley, 412 F.3d 1240, 1244 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotation omitted).