A.R. Muhammad v. A.C. Schwotzer
[…] C.S. §762.2 On October 8, 2015, Muhammad filed an application for reconsideration of the Superior Court’s transfer order. Reconsideration was denied on October 30, 2015. Muhammad petitioned the Supreme Court for permission to appeal the denial of reconsideration. The Supreme Court denied allocatur. Muhammad v. Schwotzer, (Pa., No. 8 EAL 2016, filed February 29, 2016). As a result, Muhammad’s appeal of the trial court order dated July 12, 2015, which transferred the case from Philadelphia County to Dauphin or Allegheny County, is ready for disposition.3 2 Section 762 states, in relevant part: (a) General rule. – Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases: (1) Commonwealth civil cases. – All civil actions or proceedings: (i) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original jurisdiction), except actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court. 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(1)(i). See also Rule 751 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.