A.R. Muhammad v. A.C. Schwotzer
[…] C.S. §8501. It is beyond dispute that Agencies are Commonwealth parties. When there are multiple defendants with different venue rules, the venue rules for the Commonwealth party controls. Shaffer, 842 A.2d at 992-93 (citing Ribnicky v. Yerex, 701 A.2d 1348, 1351 n.4 (Pa. 1997)). Accordingly, Section 8523 of the Judicial Code governs venue in this matter. It provides: (a) Venue.--Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie. 42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). Similarly, the regulation governing venue of tort claims against the Commonwealth provides: (a) Venue in actions for claims against a Commonwealth party as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §8501 (relating to definitions) shall be in the county in which one of the following exists: (1) The cause of action arose. (2) A transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. (3) The principal office of the Commonwealth party is located. (4) The local office of the Commonwealth party is located. 5 (b) The principal offices of Commonwealth parties are the same as those offices designated in §111.1(b) and (c) (relating to service of process). (c) For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the local office of the Commonwealth party is the local office located in that county where the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. 37 Pa. Code §111.4. Applying the above principles, we agree with the trial court that venue lies either in Allegheny County or Dauphin County.