State v. McLeanÂ
[…] Stat. §§ 7A-300, 7A-314, 7A-343, 7A-

454, and 8C-1, Rule 702.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300 lists the various expenses

necessary for the proper functioning of the Judicial Department, including “[f]ees and

travel expenses . . . of witnesses required to be paid by the State[,]” and provides that

the operating expenses of the Judicial Department “shall be paid from State funds,

out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds

provided by local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A-

289.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how

witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists

the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including

“[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf

of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 provides that “[f]ees for the

services of an expert witness . . . for an indigent person and other necessary expenses

of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of