State v. McLeanÂ
[…] out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds

provided by local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A-

289.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how

witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists

the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including

“[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf

of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 provides that “[f]ees for the

services of an expert witness . . . for an indigent person and other necessary expenses

of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of

Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 (2015). Lastly, N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 8C-1, Rule 702 states that “[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge


                                          - 15 -
                                   STATE V. MCLEAN