State v. McLeanÂ
[…] “An

indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, as a general rule, when it charges the

offense in the language of the statute.” State v. Penley, 277 N.C. 704, 707, 178 S.E.2d

490, 492 (1971).

      Here, the “discharging a firearm within enclosure to incite fear” indictment

charged that “defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did

discharge a handgun, a firearm, into an occupied structure with the intent to incite

fear in others. This act was in violation of North Carolina General Statutes Section

14-34.10.” (emphasis added).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10, entitled “Discharge firearm within enclosure to

incite fear[,]” provides that “any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or

attempts to discharge a firearm within any occupied building, structure, motor

vehicle, or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure with the intent to incite fear in

another shall be punished as a Class F felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10 (2015)

(emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1, entitled “Discharging certain barreled

weapons or a firearm into occupied property[,]” provides that

             [a]ny person who willfully or wantonly discharges or