State v. CholonÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (2013), providing for a defendant’s guilt if, “being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . . [w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.” Defense counsel did not expressly concede Defendant’s guilt. See Maniego, 163 N.C. App. at 683, 594 S.E.2d at 246 (“To establish a Harbison claim, the defendant must first show that his trial attorney has made a concession of guilt.”). Defense counsel did not admit each element of each offense.