State v. CholonÂ
[…] Randle, 167 N.C. App. 547, 551-52, 605 S.E.2d 692, 695 (2004) (noting that “our Supreme Court has found no Harbison violation where defense counsel did not expressly admit the defendant’s guilt”); State v. Maniego, 163 N.C. App. 676, 684, 594 S.E.2d 242, 247 (2004) (holding that defense counsel’s opening statement placing the defendant at the scene of the crime was not a concession of guilt under Harbison). -8- STATE V. CHOLON Opinion of the Court Here, Defendant was charged with statutory sexual offense pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to N.C. Gen.