IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A notice of the judgment was mailed
to plaintiff’s counsel of record. During the next term of court, different counsel for plaintiff moved
to reinstate the case and filed affidavits in support of the motion from himself, counsel of record
and another attorney. All affiants insisted that they had never received either the show cause notice
or the notice of judgment dismissing plaintiff’s case. The trial court refused to reinstate the case.
The motion to vacate the dismissal in Roemer v. Maly, supra, was made after the expiration
of the court term and thus fell under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001 (Reissue 1989). Because it fell
under § 25-2001, the district court could only vacate the dismissal if the moving party showed
“mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.” On
appeal, the Supreme Court rejected plaintiff’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion in
not reinstating her case pursuant to § 25-2001.
The plaintiff in Roemer also argued that the district court should have invoked its inherent
powers of equity to reinstate the case.