COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not pertain to the spousal support award pursuant to Code § 20-109(C), the circuit court did not
10
Alternatively, we note that each installment payment of the lump sum spousal support
award accrued before Ran filed his motion requesting the circuit court to modify the parties’
final decree of divorce to comply with the October 15, 2008 amendment. The installment
payments were due each year, beginning in 2008 and ending in 2012. Ran did not file his motion
for modification, however, until May 1, 2015, approximately three years after the last payment
had accrued. See Code § 20-112 (a court may only modify spousal support “with respect to any
period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court”).
- 14 -
have the authority to modify a vested lump sum spousal support award under that statute. See
Radford v. Radford, 16 Va. App. 812, 813, 433 S.E.2d 35, 36 (1993) (Code § 20-109 “applies to
periodic payments of spousal support, not to a lump sum award.”). Therefore, the circuit court