Feb 07 2017, 9:24 am
[…] The Fund requested and was granted permission to intervene. The
Fund sided with the plaintiffs in arguing that the Act did not apply, and the
defendant opposed a preliminary determination of law. The St. Joseph court
declined to exercise its statutory authority to make a preliminary determination
on the issue of law.5
[22] About a month later, the plaintiffs filed a separate complaint for declaratory
judgment in the Marion Superior Court, naming as defendants the Fund and
the insurers of the healthcare defendants in the St. Joseph action. This action
5
The Act, specifically Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1, provides a trial court, under certain circumstances and before
the medical review panel issues its opinion, with authority to “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense
or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure”.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1602-CT-446 | February 7, 2017 Page 11 of 14
sought a determination of whether the plaintiffs’ allegations in the St. Joseph
action fell within the provisions of the Act or instead stated a common-law
action outside of the Act.