State Of Washington v. Jeremy Keith
[…] State v. Jones, 183 Wn.2d 327, 338, 352 P.3d 776 (2015). The defendant must show that his counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and that the deficient performance prejudiced the defendant. Jones, 183 Wn.2d at 339 (quoting State v. Benn, 120 Wn.2d 631, 663, 845 P.2d 289 (1993)). We need not address both prongs of the test if the defendant’s showing on one prong is insufficient. State v. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d 856, 862, 215 P.3d 177 (2009). Under RCW 10.01.160(3), the sentencing court “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them,” and the sentencing court shall take into account the defendant’s financial resources and the nature of the burden imposed by the payment of costs. 5 The State argues that because “there was no objection” below, Keith waived the LFO challenge, and we should not allow Keith to bypass his waiver by