In the Interest of J. M. A., a Child
[…] Here, however, the juvenile court did not revoke or modify J. M. A.’s

probationary sentence, but instead adjudicated him delinquent for a new substantive

offense, as sought by the State when it filed a new delinquency petition under OCGA

§ 15-11-2 (19) (B). Notably, revocation of probation is not the exclusive remedy

available to the State under Georgia’s new Juvenile Code when a juvenile defendant has

violated the conditions of his probation. Rather, as this Court recently explained in In

the Interest of H. J. C., 331 Ga. App. 506, 509 (2) (771 SE2d 184) (2015),

      OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B) defines “delinquent acts” as including “[t]he act
      of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which


                                           7
       has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed
       a delinquent act[.]” . . . [Thus,] the statute provides a mechanism by which
       a child who violates probation ordered in a previous adjudication of
       delinquency may become the subject of a new delinquency petition. . . .
       As part of the same statutory scheme, . . . OCGA § 15-11-608 (b) provides