In the Interest of J. M. A., a Child
[…] for criminal attempt to commit burglary and was placed on probation for one year. The

specific conditions of J. M. A.’s probation included that he perform 40 hours of
community service during his probationary term and pay an initial probation

supervision fee of $75 by September 18, 2014.

      On July 16, 2015, the State filed a complaint in the juvenile court, alleging that

J. M. A. had committed the delinquent act of violating his probation by failing to

complete his community service hours or pay the full supervision fee. The complaint

cited to OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B) (2014),1 which defines a “delinquent act” to include

“[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has

been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act.”

The State subsequently filed a delinquency petition against J. M. A. that contained the

same allegations as the complaint and again cited to OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B) as the

basis for the charge.

      In October 2015, J. M. A. filed a motion to dismiss the delinquency petition.