Williams v. Mann
[…] The district court treated Defendants’ motion in limine as a motion to dismiss and granted it, dismissing Plaintiff’s unlawful discriminatory practice claims with prejudice. Facts Relevant to Plaintiff’s MWA Claims {7} The district court held a bench trial on the two remaining claims in Plaintiff’s amended complaint: (1) unpaid wages under Section 50-4-22(A), and (2) unpaid overtime under Section 50-4-22(D). See § 50-4-26(C), (D) (providing that “an employer who violates any provision of Section 50-4-22 . . . shall be liable to the employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid minimum wages plus interest, and in an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid or underpaid wages[,]” and providing that “[a]n action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction”).