Williams v. Mann
[…] We Accept the Parties’ Stipulation That Department of Labor Regulations Provide the Applicable Definition of Exempt Administrative Employees Under the MWA {28} The MWA provides that “[a]n employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.” Section 50-4-22(D). However, the MWA excludes from its definition of “employee” any person who is employed in a “bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity.” See § 50-4-21(C)(2). {29} The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) contains a similar exemption. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (exempting “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” from maximum hour requirement). Unlike the MWA, the FLSA includes a provision that delegates to the Federal Department of Labor the authority to define the limits of these terms. See id.; Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 135 S. Ct. 1199, 1204 (2015).