United States Court of Appeals
[…] federal courts power to implement orders they issue by compelling non-parties of
action to act or by ordering them not to act); Liles v. Del Campo, 350 F.3d 742, 746
(8th Cir. 2003) (reviewing order enjoining related litigation for abuse of discretion).
1
The Honorable Beth Phillips, United States District Judge for the Western
District of Missouri.
-2-
Further, Hall’s attempt to challenge the district court’s jurisdiction and its approval
of an asset sale as contrary to an election outcome prove meritless. See 28 U.S.C. §
1345 (“Except as otherwise provided . . . the district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States
. . . .”); United States v. Geranis, 808 F.3d 723, 726 (8th Cir. 2015) (noting no issue
was presented on ballot concerning fate of physical infrastructure of common sewer
system operated by Benton County Sewer District No. 1).
Accordingly, the district court’s judgment is affirmed. See 8th Cir.