IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] under the statutory sentencing schema or any other issues relating
to the sentencing schema.
Id. at 404 n.10. Additionally, the supreme court stated its holding “does not
prohibit judges from sentencing juveniles to prison for the length of time identified
by the legislature for the crime committed, nor does it prohibit the legislature from
imposing a minimum time that youthful offenders must serve in prison before
being eligible for parole.” Id. at 403.
Two of the charges to which Martez-Nash pled guilty—willful injury
causing serious injury, in violation of Iowa Code section 708.4, and intimidation
with a dangerous weapon, in violation of section 708.6—are forcible felonies
under section 702.11(1) and are therefore ineligible for probation. See Iowa
Code § 907.3 (“Pursuant to section 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of
7
guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction
may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in this section. However
this section does not apply to a forcible felony . . . .”). Martez-Nash argues his
ineligibility for probation creates a mandatory period of incarceration and thus his
sentence is unconstitutional under Lyle’s holding. Additionally, Martez-Nash
argues the district court erred in failing to give him an individualized hearing to