FOR PUBLICATION
[…] judgment for Defendants on their affirmative defense that
VAN PATTEN V. VERTICAL FITNESS GROUP 21
Van Patten consented to receive the text messages at issue
here.
B. California Business and Professions Code
§ 17538.41 and § 17200
Van Patten also contends that the district court erred by
granting summary judgment to Defendants on his California
Business and Professions Code claims. We disagree and
affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment on his
state-based claims.
Van Patten alleges that Defendants violated California
Business and Professions Code § 17538.41, which provides
that “no . . . entity conducting business . . . in this state shall
transmit, or cause to be transmitted, a text message
advertisement to a mobile telephony services handset, pager,
or two-way messaging device that is equipped with short
message capability or any similar capability allowing the
transmission of text messages.” Van Patten additionally
alleges Defendants violated California Business and
Professions Code § 17200, which provides remedies for “any
unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.”
Under California law, Van Patten does not have standing
to bring either of these statutory claims.