KEN PAXTON
[…] interests. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE §§ 171.003-.004, .007(a). The statutory definition of a "local
public official" to whom chapter 171 applies includes an "officer, whether elected, appointed, paid,
or unpaid, of any ... county ... who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in
nature." Id. § 171.001(1). With regard to the appointment and responsibilities ofreserve deputy
sheriffs, the sheriff appoints these deputies and calls them into service when additional officers are
necessary "to preserve the peace and enforce the law." Id. § 85.004(a)-(b). Reserve deputy
sheriffs serve at the discretion of the sheriff, but when on duty and actively engaged in their
assigned duties, the law vests them with "the same rights, privileges, and duties as any other peace
officer of the state." Id. § 85.004(b), (d).
We need not reach the question of applicability, however, because even when chapter 171
applies, it does not bar a local public official from acting as a surety on a bail bond. 3 See id.
§ 171.003 (list of acts that are offenses prohibited under chapter 171).