KEN PAXTON
[…] necessary "to preserve the peace and enforce the law." Id. § 85.004(a)-(b). Reserve deputy
sheriffs serve at the discretion of the sheriff, but when on duty and actively engaged in their
assigned duties, the law vests them with "the same rights, privileges, and duties as any other peace
officer of the state." Id. § 85.004(b), (d).
We need not reach the question of applicability, however, because even when chapter 171
applies, it does not bar a local public official from acting as a surety on a bail bond. 3 See id.
§ 171.003 (list of acts that are offenses prohibited under chapter 171). Rather, chapter 171 only
prohibits a local public official from acting as a surety on an official bond required of a
governmental officer or as a "surety for a business entity that has work, business, or a contract"
with a government entity. Id. § 171.003(a)(2)-(3). Although a bail bond is a contract with the
county, the prohibition against acting as a surety on a contract applies to only a local public official
acting as a surety for a "business entity." Id. § 171.003(a)(2); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.