KEN PAXTON
[…] Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Gravitt, 551S.W.2d421, 427 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1976, writ
ref d n.r.e.) ("[A] general restraint on marriage is unenforceable whether the restraint results from
a promise not to marry or from enforcement of a condition providing for forfeiture of rights in case
of marriage.").
In your ninth question, you ask whether a judge may refuse to enforce an adoption order
entered by a foreign court or tribunal ifthe order would result in a violation of fundamental rights,
Texas law, or the public policy of this State. Request Letter at 3. Section 162.023 of the Family
Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, an adoption order rendered to
a resident of this state that is made by a foreign country shall be
accorded full faith and credit by the courts of this state and enforced
as if the order were rendered by a court in this state unless the
adoption law or process of the foreign country violates the
fundamental principles of human rights or the laws or public policy
of this state.
TEX. FAM. CODE§ 162.023(a) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of the Legislature's
exception in subsection 162.023(a), a court may refrain from enforcing an adoption order if doing
so would violate the fundamental rights or the laws or public policy of this State.
In your tenth question, you ask whether a judge may refuse to enforce a premarital
agreement or property partition agreement if the agreement is unconscionable. Request Letter at
3. "Unconscionable contracts ... are unenforceable under Texas law." In re Poly-Am., L.P., 262