KEN PAXTON
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE
§§ 4.006(a)(2), .105(a)(2). Whether any specific agreement is unconscionable must be determined
by a court after analyzing the relevant facts. See Ski River Dev., Inc. v. McCalla, 167 S.W.3d 121,
136 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2005, pet. denied) (explaining the factors to be examined in
determining whether a contract is unconscionable).
The Honorable Dan Flynn - Page 6 (KP-0094)
You also ask whether a judge may refuse to enforce a premarital agreement if the
agreement violates the public policy of this State or a statute that imposes a criminal penalty.
Request Letter at 3. Section 4.003 of the Family Code authorizes the parties to a premarital
agreement to contract with respect to all matters "not in violation of public policy or a statute
imposing a criminal penalty." TEX.FAM. CODE § 4.003(a)(8). "[P]arties have the right to contract
as they see fit as long as their agreement does not violate the law or public policy"; however, courts
may refuse to enforce a contract, or a provision in a contract, on the ground that it is against public
policy.