Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Briefing submitted in response to this request argues that in certain instances application of subsection 11.13(n-1) violates article 1, section 16, of the Texas Constitution. 4 The briefing explains that prior to the November 3, 2015 election, no statute prevented a taxing unit from repealing or reducing the local option homestead exemption. Wood Brief at 2. Thus, if a taxing entity took formal action to repeal the exemption prior to July 1, 2015, no homeowner would be entitled to the exemption for the 2015 tax year under the law at that time. See id. If effective, however, subsection 11.13(n-1) would retroactively void any repeal or reduction in the amount of the exemption. Article 1, section 16 provides "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. A retroactive law is one that "acts on things which are past." Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske, 438 S.W.3d 39, 55 (Tex. 2014).