Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 465, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1779 (codified at TEX. TAX CODE§ 11.13). Prior to S.B. 1, subsection l l.13(b) provided that the amount of homestead exemption was $15,000 for purposes of school district taxation. 2 Subsection 1l.13(n) authorizes a governing body of a taxing unit to provide an additional homestead exemption. TEX. TAX CODE § 1l .13(n). In S.B. 1, subsection 11.13(b) was amended to increase the amount of homestead tax exemption to $25,000. See id. § 1l.13(b). S.B: 1 also added subsection 11.13(n-1 ), which provides that the "governing body of a school district, municipality or county that adopted an exemption under Subsection (n) for the 2014 tax year may not reduce the amount of or repeal the exemption. This subsection expires December 31, 2019." Id. § l l.13(n-1 ). S.,13. 1 provides that th~ Act "applies beginning with the 2015 tax year." Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 465, § 26, 2015 Tex. Gen.