Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 1634 (3d ed. 2010). "Improvement" means "an example or instance of improving or being improved" or a permanent enhancement. Id. at 875; Karisch v. Allied-Signal, Inc., 837 S.W.2d 679, 680 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1992, no writ) (defining "improvement" to "include everything that permanently enhances the value"). Together, the two words may be generally construed to mean the improvement or permanent enhancement of an area of ground on which a town, building, or monument is constructed. Subsection 501.103(1) provides additional, relevant context. Along with "site improvements," subsection 501.103(1) lists other items for which an expenditure constitutes a project. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§ 501.103(1). These terms-"streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, [and] drainage"-all relate to preparing an area for development. Id. Noscitur a sociis is a canon of statutory construction providing "that the meaning of a word or phrase, especially one in a list, should be known by the words immediately surrounding it." Greater Houston P 'ship v.