Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gov'T CODE§§ 504.001-.353 (governing Type A corporations); id. § 501.002(15) (defining a Type A corporation as one governed by chapter 504). Under chapter 501 of the Local Government Code, a Type A "corporation is a constituted authority for the purpose of financing one or more projects." Id. § 501.151; see also id. § 501.002(5) (defining corporation as a corporation organized under subtitle Cl, title 12, Local Government Code). A "project" is a "project specified as such under subchapter C." See id. § 501.002(13); see also id. §§ 501.101-.108 (subchapter C). Subsection 501.103(1), about which you ask, includes as a "project" those "expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements." Id. § 501.103(1). This office has previously determined that section 501.103 is an exclusive, or limited, list such that "an expenditure ... that does not fall precisely within [its] contours ... is not an authorized project." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.