Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In her final question, your predecessor asked whether SBOE may "by rule require a public school to ensure that all locally-adopted instructional materials that are not on [SBOE's] approved list comply with Texas Education Code section 28.002(h)," and, in the alternative, whether "section 28.002(h) impose[s] a mandate on public schools to ensure that locally-adopted instructional materials meet that requirement." Id. at 2. Subsection 28.002(h) states: The State Board of Education and each school district shall foster the continuation of the tradition of teaching United States and Texas history and the free enterprise system in regular subject matter and in reading courses and in the adoption of instructional materials. A primary purpose of the public school curriculum is to prepare thoughtful, active citizens who understand the importance of patriotism and can function productively in a free enterprise society with appreciation for the basic democratic values of our state and national heritage. · TEX. EDUC. CODE § 28.002(h). Under the plain language of subsection 28.002(h), a school district must offer instruction in United States and Texas history and the free enterprise system ~nd must adopt instructional materials accordingly. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.016(2) ('"Shall' imposes a duty."). Furthermore, in accordance with the second sentence in subsection (h), a school district should ensure that its curriculum emphasizes patriotism and democratic values.