Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The broad language in this statute would appear to allow a penalty regardless of which entity identifies the factual error. The validity of any specific rule could be determined only after analyzing its specific requirements. In her fifth question, your predecessor asked whether SBOE may "by rule require public schools to develop conflicts of interest policies and require public schools and publishers to keep contact registers between school officials and publishers." Request Letter at 2. Section 31.152 of the Education Code provides, in part: (a) A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense ifthat person receives any commission or rebate on any instructional materials or technological equipment used in the schools with which the person is associated as a trustee, administrator, or teacher. (b) A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense if the person accepts a gift, favor, or service that: (1) is given to the person or the person's school; (2) might reasonably tend to influence a trustee, administrator, or teacher in the selection of instructional material or technological equipment; and (3) could not be lawfully purchased with state instructional materials funds. (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 31.152(a)-(c).