Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Legislature has provided that SBOE "may perform only those duties relating to school districts or regional education service centers assigned to. [SBOE] by the constitution of this state or by this subchapter or another provision of this code." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 7.102(a). "The school districts and charter schools created in accordance with the laws of this state have the primary responsibility for implementing the state's system of public education and ensuring student performance in accordance with this code." Id. § 11.002. "The trustees of [an independent school district] have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district." Id. § 11.151 (b). "All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to [the Texas Education Agency or SBOE] are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees." Id. Chapter 31 of the Education Code governs the approval and adoption of instructional materials. Id. §§ 31.001-.153. Subchapter A, titled "General Provisions," includes two relevant sections.