Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE§ l l.15l(b). The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 5 (KP-0043) Your predecessor asked in her fourth question whether SBOE may "by rule establish an administrative penalty for a publisher who fails to correct a factual error identified by a public school contained in an instructional material that was not on [SBOE's] approved list." Request Letter at 2. Section 31.151 of the Education Code requires a publisher of instructional materials to "guarantee that each copy of instructional material sold in this state is ... free from factual error" and to "submit to [SBOE] an affidavit certifying any instructional material the publisher ... offers in this state to be free of factual errors at the time the publisher executes" its required contract with SBOE. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 31.15l(a)(4), (9). That section further authorizes SBOE to "impose a reasonable administrative penalty against a publisher or manufacturer who knowingly violates" those requirements. Id. § 31.151 (b).