Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 3 (KP-0043) Id. § 31.101 (emphasis added). 2 Section 31.106 provides that "[i]n addition to any instructional material selected under this chapter, a school district or open-enrollment charter school may use local funds to purchase any instructional materials." Id. § 31.106. In determining the extent of SBOE's rulemaking authority with regard to the adoption of textbooks, we must analyze the statute granting that authority alongside the statutory provisions addressing SBOE's and the school district's and open-enrollment charter school's respective