Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] With regard to textbooks, however, the Legislature has delegated authority to multiple entities: SBOE, TEA, and individual school districts. While the rules proposed by your predecessor with regard to the local adoption of textbooks may well be permitted in the absence of this multifaceted delegation, SBOE's powers are restricted by the authority granted by the Legislature to the individual school districts and must be considered in that light. The Honorable Donna Bahorich - Page 7 (KP-0043) SUMMARY The Legislature has provided, pursuant to section 11.151 of the Education Code, that with regard to the regulation of school districts, the State Board of Education ("SBOE") has only those powers and duties "specifically delegated by statute," and that SBOE "may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees" of the school districts.