KEN PAXTON
[…] Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
Att'y Gen. at 1 (Nov. 6, 2014), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request
Letter").
2
The Waller County Criminal District Attorney has all of the duties that the law assigns to Texas county and
district attorneys. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 44.337(a}-(b) (West 2004).
The Honorable Elton R. Mathis - Page 2 (KP-0016)
misconduct." Id. Subsequently, the current and former commissioners submitted invoices they
had received from the defense counsel for payment by the county. Id. 3
You first ask whether section 157.901 of the Local Government Code authorizes the
payment of attorney's fees for a criminal investigation that did not result in any criminal charges
filed. Request Letter at 1. Under subsection 157.901(a), a "county official or employee sued by
any entity ... for an action arising from the performance of public duty is entitled to be represented
by the district attorney of the district in which the county is located, the county attorney, or both."
TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 157.901(a) (West 2008). Subsection 157.901(b) requires a
commissioners court to employ and pay private counsel for a representation under subsection (a)
when "additional counsel is necessary or proper," or "if it reasonably appears that the act
complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or
employee." Id. § 157.901(b). A court of appeals has determined that subsection 157.901(b)'s
reference to criminal charges concerns circumstances that require a county to employ private
counsel to represent its officials and employees in civil, not criminal, matters. White v. Eastland