Legal Research AI
[…] March 9, 2015



The Honorable W. Coty Siegert                               Opinion No. KP-0009
Robertson County and District Attorney
Post Office Box 409                                         Re: Qualification for early voting by mail
Franklin, Texas 77856                                       under section 82.002 of the Election Code
                                                            (RQ-1221-GA)

Dear Mr. Siegert:

        You ask about the disability requirements for voting early by mail pursuant to section
82.002 of the Election Code. 1 Section 82.002 allows qualified voters to cast a mail-in ballot in an
election prior to the official election day "if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that
prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of
needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.§ 82.002(a)
(West 2010). You state that"[ o]n the application for ballot by mail, there is a box voters can check
for 'Disability' which allows them to vote early by mail." Request Letter; see TEX. ELEC. CODE