IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 806 So. 2d 642, 645 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2002) (“The general rule is that a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel may not
be raised on direct appeal. On rare occasions, the appellate courts make an exception
to this rule when the ineffectiveness is obvious on the face of the appellate record, the
prejudice caused by the conduct is indisputable, and a practical explanation for the
conduct is inconceivable.” (citations omitted)).
We direct the trial court to vacate Barnes’ first-degree murder conviction, enter a
judgment for second-degree murder, and sentence Barnes accordingly. See § 924.34,
Fla. Stat. (2014);5
AFFIRMED, in part; REVERSED, in part; and REMANDED.
BERGER and WALLIS, JJ., concur.
5 Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense.–
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does
not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty
but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the
offense or lesser offense necessarily included in the offense
charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and
direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of
the offense or for the lesser included offense.
8