J. S90041-16
[…] 10
61 Pa.C.S. §§ 4501, et seq.
- 29 -
J. S90041-16
in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and
ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while
ensuring fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502. As part of achieving
that aim, the RRRI Act requires the trial court to determine at the time of
sentencing whether the defendant is an “eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
4505(a). If the court finds the defendant to be an eligible offender, or if the
prosecuting attorney waives the eligibility requirements under section
4505(b), the trial court must calculate minimum and maximum sentences,
and then impose the RRRI minimum sentence, which “shall be equal to
three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum
sentence is three years or less,” or “shall be equal to five-sixths of the
minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.”
61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c). If an eligible offender “successfully completes the
program plan, maintains a good conduct record and continues to remain an
eligible offender,” he or she may “be paroled on the RRRI minimum sentence
date unless the Board determines that parole would present an unreasonable