Eric Gracie v. Department of Labor (George Wohlgemuth Landscape, Employer)
[…] Claimant was adamant that he never agreed to a wage of $23.00 per hour in lieu of overtime, and that employer increased his wage to $23.00 per hour to encourage him to continue working for employer. The ALJ credited claimant’s testimony, noting that employer had twice conceded to the Wage and Hour Division that he owed claimant overtime wages. In any event, the ALJ explained, employer’s obligation to pay overtime wages existed regardless of any purported agreement between the parties. The relevant law, 21 V.S.A. § 384(b), provides that “an employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done by the employee in excess of forty hours during a workweek.” There are seven categories of exemptions to this rule, but employer’s landscaping business did not fall within any of them. Thus, the ALJ concluded that employer was obligated to pay claimant at the overtime rate when he worked more than forty hours per week.