IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] breaking the deadlock by themselves. Hoban, 1984 WL 8221, at *1. “This may well be the
most limiting restriction of all for purposes of Section 226(a)(2), for a director deadlock
28
case in which curative stockholder action is not possible arises only rarely.” Wolfe &
Pittenger, supra, § 8.09[c][2], at 8-212. In this case, the stockholders cannot break the
deadlock because of the Voting Agreement and the rights it confers, which lock the two
competing factions into a 3-3 impasse.
D. A Custodian With Limited Powers Is Warranted.
The appointment of a custodian pursuant to Section 226(a)(2) is not mandatory.
Shawe, 2015 WL 4874733, at *30. A custodian appointed under Section 226 shall
“continue the business of the corporation and not . . . liquidate its affairs and distribute its
assets, except when the Court shall otherwise order.” 8 Del. C. § 226(b). “[T]the notion of
remedying an ‘injustice’ informs the Court's discretion, first, whether to appoint a
custodian and, second, in establishing the scope of such custodian’s authority. Deadlock,
itself, is not an injustice.