Richard Sutton v. Nancy Berryhill
[…] for the period from January through April 2011 but challenges an offset for the

period from January through November 2010. We have jurisdiction under 28

U.S.C. § 1291. The Commissioner “bears the burden of proving the fact and

amount of overpayment.” McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1124 (9th Cir. 2000).

We review the Commissioner’s determination for substantial evidence. Id. at

1125. We reverse and remand.

      Sutton’s lump-sum Washington state permanent partial disability award was

not a periodic benefit subject to offset. See 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) (an individual’s

DIB must be offset by any “periodic benefits on account of his or her total or

partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen’s compensation law

or plan of the United States or a State” if the total of the two benefits exceeds a

certain amount); see also id. § 424a(b) (a lump-sum benefit is excluded from this

requirement “except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for,

period payments”). This court has held that where state law provided that a lump-

sum award was intended to compensate for the economic loss of earning capacity,

the award was a periodic benefit subject to offset. Hodge v. Shalala, 27 F.3d 430,

432-33 (9th Cir 1994).