IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] must find that each of these elements has been proved by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence. ki. If the court finds that the parent is unfit, it next
determines by a preponderance of the evidence whether termination is in the
child’s best interests. j~ç~ We will affirm the trial court if its decision is supported
by substantial evidence. In re Welfare of C.B., C.R.B., and T.A.B., 134 Wn. App.
942, 953, 143 P.3d 846 (2006) (citing In re H.W., 92 Wn. App. 420, 425, 961
P.2d 963 (1998)).
Danny contends that the State failed to establish one of the statutory
elements set out in RCW 13.34.180(1).2 As relevant here, that statute requires
proof that “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the
parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and
understandably offered or provided.” RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). To satisfy the
services requirement, the Department must show that either (1) it offered the
2 We consider Danny’s argument although he did not assign error to the trial court’s
finding that he was an unfit parent.
6
No. 74351-1 -117 (Consolidated wi