Feb 14 2017, 9:18 am
[…] The alleged facts, assumed to be true for purposes of
our review, are that Thakar knowingly electronically transmitted a picture of his
erect penis to a sixteen-year-old girl in Oregon, where the age of consent is
eighteen. See Oregon Rev. Stat. § 163.415(1)(a)(B). Indiana Code Section 35-
49-3-3(a)(1) provided in January 2014 that a person who knowingly or
intentionally disseminated matter to minors that is harmful to minors
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1606-CR-1265 | February 14, 2017 Page 4 of 12
committed a Class D felony.1 Additionally, Indiana Code Section 35-49-2-2
states:
A matter or performance is harmful to minors for purposes of this
article if:
(1) it describes or represents, in any form, nudity, sexual
conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse;
(2) considered as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest in
sex of minors;
(3) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for
or performance before minors; and
(4) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic,
political, or scientific value for minors.
[9] In Salter, we addressed a case almost identical to this one. The defendant in
that case electronically transmitted images of his genitals to a sixteen-year-old
girl in Delaware and was charged with multiple counts of Class D felony
dissemination of matter harmful to minors.