J-S95039-16
[…] (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1006 (1998), the court reiterated the principle that "jury
instructions regarding particular crimes or defenses are not warranted where the facts of the case
do not support those instructions." Accordingly, this court did not err in refusing defendant's
requested diminished capacity instruction because the facts did not warrant the provision of such
instruction.
Defendant also claims that this court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction on
voluntary intoxication or drugged condition. Pursuant to Section 308 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.
C.S. §308, evidence of voluntary "intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be
offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a
lower degree of murder." Certainly, "an actor should not be insulated from criminal liability for
acts which result from a mental state that is voluntarily self-induced." Commonwealth v. Hicks,
Commw. v. David Reyes ·13> Page 23 of 25
483 Pa. 305, 311, 396 A.2d 1183, 1186 (1979). Nevertheless, the defense of voluntary