Com. v. Jackson, J.
[…] Jackson argues that she is entitled to credit for time served between June 2, 2015, when bail was set, and March 11, 2016, when she was sentenced. Anders Brief at 3. Jackson’s claim implicates the legality of her sentence. See Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663, 669 (Pa. Super. 2014) (recognizing a claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served is a challenge to the legality of a sentence). Sentencing credit for time served is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, which states, in relevant part, the following: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). “The principle underlying this statute is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense.” Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 604 A.2d 723, 726 (Pa. Super. 1992). However, “a defendant is not entitled to receive credit against more than one sentence for the same time served.” -4- J-S01031-17 Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 97 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa.