U NITED S TATES AIR F ORCE
[…] the convening authority. The submission of a letter from a non-
victim, requesting that Appellant’s sentence remain un-
changed, prejudiced Appellant. Appellant was further prejudic-
es [sic] when the SJA failed to properly advise the convening
authority to disregard the misleading information contained
within the letter.
The proper completion of post-trial processing is a question of law, which
this court reviews de novo. United States v. LeBlanc, 74 M.J. 650, 660 (A.F.
Ct. Crim. App. 2015) (citing United States v. Sheffield, 60 M.J. 591, 593 (A.F.
3 Under Article 6b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806b, “the term ‘victim of an offense under
this chapter’ means an individual who has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pe-
cuniary harm as a result of the commission of an offense under this chapter (the Uni-
form Code of Military Justice)[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 806b(b); but see 10 U.S.C. § 806b(c) (“In
the case of a victim of an offense under this chapter…who is under 18 years of age
(but who is not a member of the armed forces), incompetent, incapacitated, or de-
ceased, the military judge shall designate a representative of the estate of the victim,
a family member, or another suitable individual to assume the victim's rights under
this section.”) (Emphasis added).
7
United States v. Vanhise, No. ACM 38882
Ct. Crim. App. 2004)).