Tony Coffman v. Nicholas County Commission
[…] We observe that it is recognized that the Legislature may delegate the power

of annexation, within constitutional limits. Indeed, a municipal corporation has only the

powers granted to it by the Legislature. See Syl. pt. 1, McCallister v. Nelson, 186 W. Va.

131, 411 S.E.2d 456 (1991). In connection with the minor boundary adjustment annexation

method at issue here, the Legislature has delegated to the county commissions the authority

to grant an annexation by minor boundary adjustment. We note that the general powers of

a county commission are set forth in Article 9, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution,

which includes a provision that “[s]uch commissions may exercise such other powers, and

perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law.” We

                                             9
previously have held: “The legislative authorizations to grant an annexation through a minor

boundary adjustment to the county commission in W. Va. Code, 8-6-[5] . . . is a proper

delegation of legislative authority.”