UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] under § 555(b) would disrupt the orderly conduct of public business. Second, it argues that the
5
Judicial Officer incorrectly applied the APA’s definition of “party” in concluding that ALDF
could not intervene as an “interested party” under APA § 554(c). Finally, it asserts that the
Judicial Officer’s observation that it “has long held that [USDA’s] Rules of Practice do not
provide for intervention by third parties” amounted to an impermissible “categorical ban on third
party participation” in USDA proceedings. Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (“MSJ”) 4.
A. Section 555(b)
Section 555(b) of the APA is the provision most frequently invoked by third parties
seeking to participate in agency proceedings. See Jeffrey D. Litwack, A Guide to Federal
Agency Adjudication 73 (2d ed. 2012). It provides that “[s]o far as the orderly conduct of public
business permits, an interested person may appear before an agency or its responsible employees
for the presentation, adjustment, or determination of an issue, request, or controversy in a
proceeding, whether interlocutory, summary, or otherwise, or in connection with an agency
function.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (emphasis added). Section 555(b) applies to “all forms of agency
action.” Friends of the Bow v. Thompson, 124 F.3d 1210, 1220 (10th Cir. 1997); see also Block
v. SEC, 50 F.3d 1078, 1085 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (“[Section] 555(b) is universally understood to