UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather, agencies have ample “authority to
shape the manner in which intervenors will participate.” Nichols, 835 F.2d at 897 n.115. Should
the agency here find that some degree of participation by ALDF would be consistent with the
“orderly conduct of public business,” it may reasonably limit and direct the manner of that
participation in consideration of all relevant factors.
Accordingly, the Court will vacate the Judicial Officer’s ruling and remand the case to
the agency for consideration of ALDF’s motion in light of factors relevant to participation under
APA § 555(b).
11
B. APA Section 554(c)
APA Section 554(c), which applies only to formal adjudications, provides:
The agency shall give all interested parties opportunity for—the submission and
consideration of facts, arguments, offers of settlement, or proposals of adjustment
when time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest permit; and to the
extent that the parties are unable so to determine a controversy by consent, hearing
and decision on notice and in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.
5 U.S.C. § 554(c). ALDF contends in its summary judgment motion that the Judicial Officer
erred in finding that it did not qualify as an “interested party” entitled to intervene under APA §
554(c).